Short-Term Vision: AMCA is dedicated to expanding and enhancing arbitration and mediation throughout Armenia. Our goal is to establish arbitration and mediation as preferred, trusted, and efficient methods for resolving disputes, promoting fairness, accessibility, and effectiveness in conflict resolution across various sectors.
Long-Term Vision: AMCA aims to become an internationally recognized hub for arbitration and mediation, as well as to position Armenia as a prominent destination for international arbitration and mediation, contributing positively to global business and legal communities.
Our mission
AMCA embodies an innovative platform dedicated to organizing and conducting alternative ways of dispute resolution: arbitration and mediation.
The Center’s goal is to act as a permanent arbitral institution, where the international and domestic arbitration proceedings will be ensured through internationally accepted, independent, impartial, and effective processes and mechanisms.
AMCA’s mission is to promote the development, expansion, and application of alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in the Republic of Armenia, including increasing confidence and encouraging use of alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in civil society and the business community.
The Center will do its best to promote the development and improvement of legislation in the field, thereby contributing to the access and efficiency of justice and reducing the workload of the courts.
The Center’s goals are also consistent on organization, implementation and funding of educational programs related to alternative dispute resolution mechanisms which will be designed for the public and business communities, educational institutions and professional associations.
AMCA has also a significant mission for fostering international co-operations for the development of arbitration and other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in the Republic of Armenia. Membership in foreign and international organizations and increasing the level of involvement of the Republic of Armenia and local specialists in these fields in the international arena are crucial for AMCA.
Moving forward with steady steps, the Center also aims to foster the improvement of the business and investment environment in the Republic of Armenia and to increase of effectiveness of mechanisms of legal protection of investments and business relations.
Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia is an independent body, accepting neutrality, impartiality, and transparency as its cornerstone principles.
THE HISTORY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CENTER
The 2019-2023 Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms of the Republic of Armenia envisaged the foundation of Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia, which would ensure the resolution of local and international disputes. The importance of creating an institutional center for arbitration and mediation is also emphasized in the strategy of the RA government for 2021-2026. These strategic guidelines signaled Armenia’s commitment developing efficient, fair, and contemporary mechanisms for conflict resolution. In 2021 an Advisory Committee was established to ensure that a professional approach for founding the AMCA is adopted. The Committee was composed of well-known and prominent local and international experts.
In May 2023 the first decision announcing the establishment of the AMCA was signed by the representatives of the “Center for Legislation Development” Foundation, “Armenian General Benevolent Union” and “Armenian Bar Association.” Notably, various authoritative international partners assisted and continue to assist the Center by providing technical assistance as well as contributing to organizational and logistical matters. Moreover, the main portion of the budget necessary for the AMCA’s functioning is provided by EU budget support.
Important documents
Emphasizing the transparency of the activity, the Arbitration and Mediation center of Armenia, presents the internal documents and statutes underlying the center. Making these documents easily accessible helps stakeholders understand how the organization operates and what standards it adheres to. Promotes transparency, compliance, accountability and trust.
“Center for Legislation Development”
Association of the Armenian Developers
“Armenian General Benevolent Union” (AGBU)