Levon Sahakyan was appointed as a Board Member of the Central Bank of Armenia, effective from March 7, 2022. Prior to joining the Central Bank, he worked at The National Assembly of RA, where he served as an advisor to the President of the National Assembly. Earlier in his career, he held the position of the first Deputy Chief of Staff and served as an assistant to a Member of Parliament. He was also a member of the Council of Elders of the city of Yerevan.
Levon Sahakyan commenced his career as a Chief Accountant in a private organization. Over a span of more than 10 years, he held various leadership roles, including the position of CEO in private sector companies.
Mr. Sahakyan possesses a robust academic background, having studied Finance, Accounting, and Audit at the Armenian State University of Economics, where he graduated with honors. Following his postgraduate studies, he earned a PhD degree in Economics and holds the title of Associate Professor.
In addition to his professional endeavors, Mr. Sahakyan has actively contributed to academia. He began his teaching career at the External Economic Relations University and currently serves as a professor at the Financial Accounting chair of the Armenian State University of Economics, leading the master’s program. He has been elected as a member of the Scientific Council of ASUE Accounting and Audit faculty.
Mr. Sahakyan is also an accomplished author, having written numerous scientific publications and co-authored a textbook.