“Tavitian Scholar” Program, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy
LL.B (Bachelor of Laws), Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law
Overview of professional experience
🔷 Lilit has an impactful career across governmental bodies, international organizations, and legal sectors. Early in her career, she gained valuable experience at the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Justice, and Cassation Court of Armenia.
🔷 In a leadership capacity as Deputy Director at the Ministry of Justice’s “Centre for Legislation Development and Legal Research” Fund, Lilit played a vital role in drafting legal acts, strategies, and policy papers. She has been a member of various working groups, shaping key legal frameworks such as the Civil Procedure Law code, Judicial code, and Administrative Procedure law amendments, as well as the 2019-2023 Strategy of Judicial and legal reforms.
🔷 Lilit’s expertise extends to her role as a Legal Researcher at EBRD in London, where she navigated complex legal matters related to the Public Procurement Initiative. As a Legal Consultant at Dentons Law firm in Warsaw, she focused on the EBRD Cross-regional court performance assessment.
🔷 Her commitment to advancing legal processes is evident in her role as a National Correspondent at the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice. Here, she managed the processes related to the CEPEJ’s evaluation of judicial systems, significantly contributing to the Justice Dashboard for Armenia.
🔷 Lilit has further served as a Legal Consultant for various projects conducted by the Council of Europe, the EU, IFES, and PIN. Simultaneously, she shares her legal expertise as a lecturer at Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, Chair of Civil Procedure.