Gurgen Grigoryan is the President of the non-governmental organization Armenian Developers Association. His main responsibilities include raising the problems of the construction sector, representing legislative initiatives aimed at their solution, and undertaking reforms in the sector.
Gurgen is also the Director of Development of Meghri Region (a charitable foundation), a trustee of the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia Foundation, a member of the Small and Medium-Sized Entrepreneurship Development Council, a trustee of several foundations, and a member of the councils of a number of non-governmental organizations. He is likewise a member of the inter-departmental working group, headed by the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, tasked to solve existing problems in the country’s construction sector, Gurgen has a Bachelor’s Degree and a Master’s Degree in law from the Law Faculty of Yerevan State University. He started his professional career in 2016, and worked in state institutions and a private law firm.