Within the framework of the Action Plan for Armenia 2023-2026, support by the Council of Europe will will be provided with a view to enhance the application of alternative dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms, in order to further contribute to reducing the workload of the courts in Armenia through the enhanced application of mediation and arbitration.
The European Union (EU) is committed to fostering a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Europe, while actively working to eliminate poverty within the region. Despite Europe’s significant achievements, it continues to grapple with socio-economic challenges, with millions of its citizens facing economic hardship and social disparities. The EU supports its member states and partners through a multifaceted approach, offering loans, technical assistance, grants, and equity investments to stimulate social and economic development. By doing so, the EU strives to maximize the positive impact of its assistance. In addition to financial support, the EU actively engages in policy dialogues, provides advisory services, and mobilizes financial resources through collaborative efforts that draw from official, commercial, and export credit sources. Through these initiatives, the European Union plays a crucial role in shaping the future of Europe, promoting unity, economic growth, and sustainable development across the continent.