Kristine Gyonjyan is the Director of the “Union of Operators of Armenia” NGO since August 1, 2018. During the 5 years of work, she has been involved in various local and international projects related to the Internet, digitization, community networks,child online protection and other trendy and popular directions in the field. In 2022, she was elected chairman of the Board of Trustees of the “Community Networks” Development Foundation. Since 2019, she is a board member of the ISOC Armenia NGO and the Interdepartmental Group of Internet Governance.
Kristine Gyonjyan made a great contribution to the creation and implementation of the “Information Technologies in Business” master’s program at the Armenian State University of Economics and is now the supervisor of the master’s program, as well as teaches the “Startup Management and Innovation” subject at the same university.
From 2016 – 2017 was the head of the Business Development and Marketing department at Arpinet LLC. From 2016-2017 managed the “Innovative Ethnic Regional Center” of the “Cross of Armenian Unity”, making a great contribution to the establishment of the center. From 2008-2016 worked in Microsoft company as Head of Educational Programs, promoting the implementation of technologies in educational processes. She regularly worked in a number of European Union projects, acting as an international e-learning expert.
She has more than 20 years of teaching experience at the Universities, and as trainer of professors and state employees. She taught at the Armenian State Pedagogical University, at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, ​​the Russian Economic University named after G.V. Plekhanov, European Regional Academy, Eurasia International University, Interlingua University, Yerevan University of Economy and Law.