The “Arbitration in 60 Questions” manual is designed as a comprehensive guide to understanding the most frequently encountered issues in the field of arbitration. In recent decades, arbitration has gained popularity as an effective method for resolving disputes outside of traditional courtrooms, offering flexibility, confidentiality, efficiency, and other significant advantages. However, the growing use of arbitration in the Republic of Armenia and several other jurisdictions has highlighted the need for an in-depth exploration of this innovative alternative dispute resolution method, which this manual aims to provide. This publication thoroughly examines key topics such as the nature of arbitration, its benefits, procedural features, arbitrability, and essential resources related to the field. The manual is organized in a question-and-answer format, making the material accessible and allowing for quick reference. Each question delves into a specific aspect of arbitration, ranging from fundamental concepts to the latest developments in the area. This guide is intended for arbitration professionals, lawyers, advocates, students, and others interested in alternative dispute resolution methods.
In 2023, the Inaugural Armenia International Arbitration Conference successfully gathered over 200 participants from more than 20 countries, marking a significant milestone in Armenia's journey towards becoming a regional center for alternative dispute resolution. The event also celebrated the launch of the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia, an institution dedicated to providing efficient and impartial dispute resolution services.
Mediation is an alternative, out-of-court dispute resolution aimed at amicably resolving the dispute with the help of an impartial third person, a mediator. Key features of mediation include voluntariness, cooperation, flexibility, confidentiality, speed, and cost-effectiveness. It is a versatile method suitable for resolving disputes and disagreements of almost any nature and complexity.
The Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia has developed “Arbitration Dictionary”, which is the first manual of its kind in domestic literature. It serves as an English-Armenian dictionary related to the field of arbitration, as well as an explanatory and terminological dictionary.
The words found in the dictionary refer to the basic concepts of commercial and investment arbitration, the knowledge of which is an indisputably necessary prerequisite for carrying out activities in the field of arbitration.
This arbitration dictionary is intended for students, professors, graduate students, arbitrators, other arbitration practitioners interested in the field of arbitration, as well as for citizens who plan to resolve their dispute through arbitration.
The spotlight of the article is on the adoption of the Arbitration Rules of AMCA on the 27th of November, just several months after its establishment. The article further elaborates that the rules were developed with the input of the AMCA’s Arbitration Council, which operates in a similar manner to the ICC Court.