Today, the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia hosted students from different universities. The activities of the Center, the challenges and development prospects of arbitration in Armenia, the newly formed structure, the website and the tools for working with it were presented to the students. Director of the Center Tatevik Matinyan presented a short video clip telling about arbitration, after which an active discussion was held about arbitration and mediation as an alternative method of dispute resolution.
Through many questions, the students received detailed information about the appointment of arbitrators, the execution of the arbitration award, and the effectiveness of arbitration. Students also learned that enforcement of arbitral awards is guaranteed in more than 170 countries that have joined the New York Convention.