Today, on December 12, an informational meeting with representatives of the sports industry, telecommunications and insurance sectors of Armenia was held at the office of the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia. At the beginning of the meeting, the goals and scope of activities for the establishment of the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia were presented, as well as the arbitration services provided by the Center. The second part of the meeting was dedicated to sports arbitration, entitled “Sports Arbitration: problems and opportunities”. The latter was attended by sports lawyers from the Football Federation of Armenia (FFA), “Ararat”, “Shirak”, “Urartu”, “Noah” and “Pyunik” football clubs, as well as other guests.
Norayr Baghdasaryan, a lawyer at the Center, presented the vision of AMCA regarding the prospects of resolving sports disputes at the Center, after which a number of issues related to the development of sports arbitration in Armenia were actively discussed, such as the issue of arbitrability due to the specifics of sports disputes, the general scope of possible disputes, alternative dispute resolution mechanisms of FIFA in the light of regulations and the possibilities of submitting sports disputes of a commercial nature to the jurisdiction of the Center. The participants of the meeting also shared their experience and the problems that arose during the activity, highlighting the activity of the independent national arbitration center such as the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia regarding easier resolution of several sports disputes.