In the Republic of Armenia, sports arbitration has a huge potential for institutional development, and considering the importance of the topic, the Arbitration and Mediation center of Armenia, in cooperation with ICC Armenia, the Court of Arbitration attached to Arbitration LLC, and the Resolve Academy, organized a round table discussion today with experts in the field, athletes, federations and with the participation of law firms, during which the definition of sports arbitration and sports disputes, legal regulations, global practice and developments in the field were discussed.
During the discussion, the athletes asked their troubling questions, presented their problems and received answers to their concerns. The need to include an arbitration clause in the contracts was specially emphasized in order to reserve the settlement of disputes to arbitration in the future.