Judge of the Supreme Court of California Armenuhi Amy Ashvanyan who is a member of the Armenian Bar Association, along with lawyer Armen Tashjyan, who is also a member of ABA, and attorney Andre Yeghiazaryan practicing in the United Kingdom, visited the Arbitration and Mediation Centre of Armenia today.
The guests were introduced to the Center’s ongoing work and discussed opportunities for future cooperation. It was a wonderful opportunity to discuss the activities and targets of the Center, arbitration and mediation practice regarding specific issues in the US and the UK, specializations and qualities required for arbitrators, the ethics of arbitrators, the importance of expedited proceedings, and finally, the ways the Center can improve its activities.
During the meeting, Tatevik Matinyan, the Director of the Arbitration and Mediation Centre of Armenia, presented the Center’s achievements since its establishment this May. Mrs. Ashvanyan happily mentioned that it is a great joy for the Armenian Bar Association to be one of the co-founders of the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia and emphasized that ABA is ready to contribute to the establishment of the Center.