LL.M, Uppsala University, Intellectual Property Law
PhD, Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, Civil Procedure Law
Overview of professional experience
🔷 Vahagn Grigoryan is the co-founder and the managing partner of “GM LEGAL” Law Firm with extensive knowledge and experience in the area of private law. Drawing upon his experience, Vahagn has provided exceptional legal services to numerous clients throughout his career, including handling civil, commercial, and bankruptcy litigations, as well as overseeing large-scale projects.
🔷 Vahagn has offered his services as an expert in various international donor-funded multi-stakeholder projects aimed at establishing a unified e-justice system and other e-systems for Armenia and assisting the justice sector reforms.
🔷 Vahagn serves as an assistant professor at Yerevan State University Faculty of Law (since 2014). He frequently lectures at the Academy of Justice and the Chamber of Advocates. He has authored numerous publications on various legal topics, including issues related to civil procedure, admissibility of evidence, and more. His publications include monographs, textbooks (co-authorship), and scholarly articles.
🔷 Mr. Grigoryan is an acting arbitrator at the Arbitration Court of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Armenia. During his professional career, he has participated in international arbitrations initiated against the Republic of Armenia and provided expert services to the state.