Civil Law, Competition Law, Real Estate and Construction, Labor & Employment, Mining Legislation, Competition & Antitrust, Legal Due Diligence
Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.), Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law
🔷 Currently Norayr Balayan holds the position of Executive Partner at ELL Partnership Law Firm. Norayr is a member of the Bar Association of the Republic of Armenia (since 2008) and is an author of several scientific articles on constitutional and administrative law. Before joining the ELL Partnership, Norayr was the Head of the Department of Legal-Organizational Issue of the Ministry of Justice of Armenia.
🔷 His practice focuses on corporate and administrative law. He represents emerging growth, as well as established companies in a wide range of transactions, including angel and venture capital financings, mergers and acquisitions, technology licensing, public offerings, state securities law compliance, and corporate governance issues. Norayr participated in ICSID arbitration hearings, representing the interests of an investor.