Data Privacy, Corporate law, Commercial litigation, Intellectual property, Employment, Digitalization, Digital transformation, Human rights
G.D.L., Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Yerevan LL.M., Russian-Armenian University, Yerevan Ph.D., Russian-Armenian University, Yerevan
Mariam Evoyan is the Head of Legal Department at E-governance infrastructure implementation unit (EKENG) CJSC and specializes in IT law and commercial litigation.
Mariam has expertise and comprehensive background in both IT and international human rights law. She has extensive experience drafting observations on behalf of the RA Government in regard to the cases lodged before the ECtHR, as well as providing comprehensive legal assistance to IT companies in regard to the implementation of major international development projects, developing contracts, agreements, memorandums, and other documents, analysing draft legal acts and providing relevant suggestions on IT legislation and regulations.
Mariam is a licensed advocate and has obtained her PhD degree in Law in 2019. She is an alumna of Advanced Certificate Program at Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University(USA), Professional Fellows Program (USA) as well as Regional Academy Program at Hertie School of Governance (Germany), and numerous other programs.
Throughout her professional career Mariam has been awarded by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia for excellent performance of her duties, as well as has on various occasions provided individual professional expertise to international organizations such as UNDP, COE and USAID.