LL.M., Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Yerevan
Ph.D., Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Yerevan
Overview of professional experience
🔷Grigor Grigoryan is the Manager of EY Law Practice in Armenia with over 11 years of professional experience. Grigor advises the clients in the fields of commercial and loan contracts, commercial, corporate and labor disputes. He has extensive experience in civil and administrative litigation, representation of interests public procurement processes.
🔷Grigor advised Citibank on a bond issue project by a major mining company operating in Armenia. Grigor’s role was to review all legal documentation in terms of their compliance with the requirements of Armenian law.
🔷Grigor has also been involved in projects of the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank loan restructure, represented clients in several large M&A projects, the most recent of which was the acquisition of the assets of an oil importing company in Armenia.
🔷Grigor holds a PhD and an LLM degree from Russian-Armenian University. He is a licensed advocate in Armenia as well as Arbitrator at Arbitration Institution at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Armenia (RA CCI).