LL.M, Yerevan State University
LL.B, Yerevan State University
Overview of professional experience
🔷 Ani Makaryan currently holds the position of Management Board member and General Counsel at Armenia Securities Exchange and Central Depository. She specializes in corporate law, transactions and services within the financial and securities market. Prior to this, from 2009 to 2021, Ani served as the head of the enforcement division at the Central Bank of Armenia. Following this, she assumed the role of General Counsel at the Insurance foundation for Servicemen.
🔷 With 19 years of professional experience in the financial services industry, Ani’s expertise spans banking and securities, insurance, transactional law, M&As and supervision over financial institutions. Ani’s expertise has been successfully demonstrated in multiple international projects, where she has been involved as an expert.
🔷 Ani has been a licensed attorney since 2009 and has since practiced in the civil, administrative and procedural domains. In addition to her executive roles, Ani has been a lecturer at the French university of Armenia since 2014, covering the course of secured transactions and other topics. She has also taught at Academy of Justice of Republic of Armenia.