Members of the Arbitration Council are appointed by the Board of Trustees for a term of 4 years.
The Arbitration Council:
- Establishes the code of conduct for arbitrators and the personnel ensuring the Secretariat's functions.
- Adopts the procedure for the activities of the Arbitration Council.
- Acts as the appointing authority in cases and procedures stipulated by the Arbitration Rules of the Center.
- Reviews and decides on applications for challenges against arbitrators and determines the procedure for the examination of such challenges.
- In cases and procedures provided for by the Arbitration Rules of the Center, determines, approves, or modifies the remuneration amounts for arbitrators within the scope of a specific arbitration case.
- Performs other functions provided for by this Charter, the Arbitration Rules of the Center, the procedure for the activities of the Arbitration Council, or decisions of the Board of Trustees.
Adopted Decisions
- Decision No. 1 dated December 11, 2023, of the Chair of the Arbitration Council on the formation of the National Commission of the Arbitration Council of Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia Foundation.
- Decision No. 1 dated February 21, 2024, of the Arbitration Council on approving the "Procedure for the Activities of the Arbitration Council."
- Decision No. 2 dated February 21, 2024, of the Arbitration Council on approving the "Code of Conduct for Arbitrators of Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia Foundation.
- Decision No. 3 dated February 21, 2024, of the Arbitration Council on approving the "Code of Conduct for Secretariat Personnel of Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia Foundation.