On February 10, the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia hosted the Armenian teams of the Vis international arbitration moot for organizing a trial moot for them.
Vis Moot is the world’s most prestigious moot in the field of arbitration and private law, which has been held for 31 consecutive years, attracting interested lawyers, prestigious professors and students, bringing together the professional community.
The Armenian teams are from 3 universities: Yerevan State University, French University of Armenia and American University of Armenia.
As a culture-shaping organization in the field, it is essential for Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia toto organize such events, as they are aimed at developing arbitration in Armenia.
This year, the procedural rules of the International Chamber of Commerce are applied to the moot issue. Thats why the Armenian Committee of the Chamber, on behalf of the Committee’s Arbitration Committee, awarded the best speaker during the friendly games, Erik Manukyan (Yerevan State University), a gift in the form of a one-year membership to the Committee.
The friendly match will be followed by the moot with international university teams, which will take place in Vienna in April.
About 400 universities, 4,000 students and about 2,000 arbitrators are participating in the moot.  The feature of this moot is the holding of trial moots in different countries which contribute to the development of arbitration.