Tatevik Matinyan, Director of the Arbitration and Mediation Center of Armenia (AMCA) and Tigran Dadunts, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, participated in the 8th European International Arbitration Conference of ICC (International Chamber of Commerce) on March 18.
Tatevik Matinyan and Tigran Dadunts presented the potential and opportunities of AMCA, as well as involved advanced specialists to contribute their experience to the establishment and development of the arbitration institute in Armenia. The packed agenda of the conference included discussions on interests-based approach to arbitration, business as well as parties’ interest-based arbitral awarding.
The purpose of the ICC conference is to explore how arbitration can change its traditional role to take into account not only the rights of the parties, but also their interests and objectives, and whether arbitration can move from a function of settling a dispute in favor of one party to a more complete one, both to a mutually beneficial solution process for the parties.
Director of AMCA Tatevik Matinyan notes. “Participating in prestigious international events is important, both from the point of view of representing AMCA on international platforms, as well as to get acquainted with modern developments in the field of arbitration and the new speech and culture of the reforming legal system. Such meetings and discussions provide an opportunity to gain new partners and knowledge with people and companies active in the field. On similar platforms, it is important to listen and share experiences on both sides in the development and establishment of a newly created structure.”
This year, the 8th European ICC International Arbitration Conference was held with the support of the French Ministry of Justice.
The Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Tigran Dadunts, noted, “Participation in such large-scale events is of fundamental importance from the point of view of continuous efforts aimed at the development of arbitration culture in the Armenian legal field. They are a platform not only to expand the network of professionals cooperating with us, but also to present the experience and aspiration of our country in having fair and effective dispute resolution mechanisms. With this, we reinforce our commitment to creating a favorable environment for arbitration.”
Within the framework of the conference, French Minister of Justice Eric Dupont-Moretti made an opening speech, who emphasized the role of arbitration and justice in strengthening the rule of law and democracy.
As part of the Arbitration Week, AMCA representatives also participated in other events and discussions related to sports arbitration and the Olympic Games, the use of artificial intelligence in arbitration, etc.
The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest, representative business organization in the world, the purpose of which is to promote international trade. ICC represents 45 million companies in 100 or more countries worldwide.