Levon Golendukhin is co-chair of the Armenia Programs Committee of the Armenian Bar Association and an international dispute resolution attorney at Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP. Levon assists clients in all aspects of cross-border disputes with a focus on investment treaty arbitration, international commercial arbitration, and transnational commercial litigation.
His clients range from sovereign states to private companies in the agriculture, civil infrastructure, energy, industrial, mining, and transportation sectors. Levon has been recognized by The Legal 500 as a “key lawyer” in international arbitration and by the Armenian Bar Association as a “Top 20 Under 40 Rising Star.”
Levon has experience advising sovereign states on post-conflict transitional justice and on legal reform of commercial law for the promotion of venture technology investment. He authored numerous publications on topics in international investment law and investor-state arbitration. He frequently speaks at law schools and conferences on topics in international law and cross-border dispute resolution. Levon is admitted to practice in the state of New York.