As an expert in the legal department, Hagop Tcholakian Assists in managing arbitration and mediation cases, takes part in the development and review of acts, procedures and legal opinions. He also engages in research focused on international practices within the fields of arbitration and mediation.
• LL.B (Bachelor of Laws), Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, Constitutional Law
Hagop has started his legal career as an intern in Converse Bank CJSC and continued doing internships in different companies. Hagop has participated in prestigious moot court competitions, such as the national round of Philip Jessup moot court, the 2024 Nuremberg International Criminal Law (ICL) moot court and the Financial System Mediator’s yearly moot court as a member of the Yerevan State University (YSU) team. Hagop is a long-time member of the Student Scientific Society of Yerevan State University. His primary areas of scientific interests include alternative dispute resolution and prevention of corruption. As an honor student of the Faculty of Law has received the “Yuri Ghambaryan” nominal scholarship.