LL.M, Georgetown University
Ph.D. in Private Law, Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law
Overview of professional experience
🔷 Tatevik Davtyan is an accomplished legal scholar and practitioner who is the founder of Center for Private Law Foundation. As an attorney with dual licenses in the State of New York, US and the Republic of Armenia, Ms. Davtyan brings a global perspective to her role as Vice President and Chief Legal Officer at One Planet Group, a San Francisco-based private equity firm, which owns a suite of businesses spanning ad tech, lead generation, performance marketing, publishing, and media production.
🔷 Tatevik has been engaged in consulting projects with esteemed organizations like the U.S. Department of State, Sandia National Laboratories, CRDF Global, the Raul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law, and the World Bank.
🔷 She has made significant contributions to public service. She has successfully negotiated multimillion-dollar public-private partnership ventures, bilateral agreements, and government reform initiatives focused on justice and human rights. Her leadership was integral to securing a $250 million investment project, which involved constructing and operating a 250 MW Gas-Fired Combined Cycle Power Plant (known as the Renco-ArmPower project). Additionally, Tatevik Davtyan played a crucial role as one of the negotiators in the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between the European Union and Armenia.