Commercial litigation, Bankruptcy and Insolvency Litigation, Energy and Natural Resources
Ph.D., Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law LL.M., Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law LL.B., Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law
Sayad Badalyan is currently a partner at Investment Law Group, one of Armenia’s leading law firms. His areas of expertise encompass various legal matters, including litigation on civil and administrative cases, drafting of and legal expertise on laws, by- laws and other legal documents, legal representation before different state agencies and ministries.Sayad has served as an arbitrator at the Arbitration Institution of the Armenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry since 2009. In this role, he co-authored the arbitration rules of the institution and has reviewed numerous arbitration cases.Additionally, Sayad is an Associate Professor at the Chair of Constitutional Law at the Faculty of Law of Yerevan State University and has authored more than 15 articles and one textbook.