Overview of professional experience
🔷 Artyom Geghamyan presently serves as a Managing Partner in “TABIA Legal Solutions” LLC. As a corporate lawyer, Geghamyan deals with complex business disputes in various industries, including mining, energy and power generation. He is admitted to practice in New York, USA and the Republic of Armenia.
🔷 Artyom dealt with cross-border complex transactions, finance restructuring of a 320 million USD facility, advised on commodities offtake agreements. Artyom led an in-house and external counsels’ team in a 320 million USD multijurisdictional arbitrations and disputes before LCIA and in Cyprus courts.
🔷 Previously Artyom served as a Deputy Minister of Justice and Member of the Constitutional Reform Commission of Armenia. Before that Artyom worked for the Monitoring Department of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg, France and as a Transitional Justice Fellow at the Carr Center for Human Rights Policy at Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
🔷 Artyom Geghamyan currently serves as the Executive Chairman of the International Chamber of Mines of Armenia. The purpose of this organization is to promote responsible business practices in Armenia’s mining and metals industry by establishing partnerships with the leading institutions and industry stakeholders internationally, to incorporate the best ESG practices in Armenia.